Agenda for ChallengeHER Houston
Tuesday, May 16, 2017
(check back frequently for updates on speakers and Match Making)

Register

HOUSTON
8:00 to 9:00 AM REGISTRATION / BREAKFAST / NETWORKING
9:00 to 9:30 AM OPENING WELCOME
ChallengeHER National Partners
Dr. Cesar Maldonado, HCC Chancellor
The Honorable Gene Green, U.S. House of Representatives
9:30 to 10:00 am Leveraging Your WOSB Certification
Valerie Coleman, Program Manager, Prime Contracts, SBA
10:00 to 10:15 Break and Move to Break Out Sessions
10:15 to 11:00 Successfully Navigating Federal Contracting – Getting Started the Right Way
Lourdes Martin Rosa, President, Government Business Solutions
Erica Courtney, President, 2020Vet
Capability Briefings – How to Tell Your Story (With Role-Playing)
Scott Sealing, Small Business Liaison Officer, Direct Energy
Techniques for Writing Winning Proposals
Tim Scarborough, Director, UH Procurement Technical Assistance Center
11:00 to 11:15 BREAK & NETWORKING
11:15 to 12:00 The Importance of Sources Sought to Your Marketing Plan
Chuck Williams, Senior Small Business Specialist, NASA Johnson Space Center
Teaming/VJ and the New All Small Mentor Protégé program
Valerie Coleman, Program Manager, Prime Contracts, SBA
Subcontracting to Prime Vendors
Miguel Ruiz, Business Opportunity Specialist, SBA
Panel of Primes
Scott Sealing, Small Business Liaison Officer, Direct Energy
Marian Nimon, MD Anderson
Toni Hall, The Boeing Corporation
Jewell Smith CenterPoint Energy
12:00 to 12:15 Break and Move to Lunch
12:15 to 1:15 LUNCH featuring
Panel of Women Business Owners
Moderated by Lisa Firestone, President, Managed Care Advisors

Panelists:
Rachel Boenigk, NeutralPosture
Erica Courtney, President, 2020Vet
Lisa Phillip, President, Hybas International
Paula Mendoza, Possible Missions, Inc.
Denise Navarro, President, Logical Innovations

1:15 to 1:30 BREAK & NETWORKING
1:30 to 2:30 Understanding the Federal Government – How the System Works and Why You Should Become Involved
Jane Campbell, President, Women Impacting Public Policy
Ann Sullivan, WIPP Chief Advocate
Match Making from
1:00 to 4:00
2:30 to 3:30 Understanding Federal Buyer’s (panel)
Moderated by Valerie Coleman, Program Manager, Prime Contracts, SBA
Panelists:
Gerald Lewis, Sr. Management and Program Analysis,FAA
Chuck Williams, NASA
Ken Adams, US Army Corp of Engineers
Christopher Vu, Acting Branch Chief, Veterans Administration
3:30 to 3:45 PM WRAP UP / CLOSING REMARKS (SBA)
Tim Jeffcoat, District Director, SBA
3:45 to 4:30 PM NETWORKING

Agencies and Primes for Matchmaking – check back for daily updates!

AECOM
Army Corp of Engineers (Galveston)
BMC Software
CenterPoint Energy
Chevron Services Company
City of Houston
ConocoPhillips
Dell
Department of Veterans Affairs
Direct Energy
ExxonMobil Global Services Company
FAA Aeronautical Center
Houston Community College
International Facility Managers Association (IFMA)
Jacobs Technology
JE Dunn Construction
KBRwyle
Metropolitan Transit Authority (METRO)
NASA Johnson Space Center
NRG Reliant
Phillips 66
Port Houston
Raytheon Intelligence, Information and Services
SCORE Houston
Shell
TechTrans
Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service (TEEX)
Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ)
Texas Department of Information Resources (DIR)
Texas Department of Motor Vehicles (TxDMV)
Texas Facilities Commission (TFC)
Texas Parks & Wildlife Department (TPWD)
Texas Southern University (TSU)
The Boeing Company
Toshiba International Corporation
UT Health
UT MD Anderson Cancer Center
UTC Aerospace Systems
VMware

partner-logo-lock-up